fbpx

Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy describes how we use your personal data when you use our website, https://marbleprivate.com/ or when we provide goods or services to you.  We have provided this policy to ensure that you understand what personal data we may collect and hold about you, what we may use it for and how we keep it safe.  You have legal rights to access the personal data that we hold about you and to control how we use it which are also explained.

You can read, print and save this whole policy or click on the links below to see specific information about:

Who we are and how you can contact us
What personal data we collect about you
What we use your personal data for
Cookies
Consent and other legal grounds for processing your personal data
Personal data you are legally obliged to provide
Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it
Automated decision making and profiling
When we will share your personal data with others
How we keep your personal data safe
How we use your personal data for marketing
When we will send your personal data to other countries
How long we keep your personal data
How you can make a complaint
How we keep this policy up to date

Who we are and how to contact us

We are Broad Bean Events Limited, a UK registered company with registered company number 08670583.  Our registered office address is at Studio 40, Great Western studios, 65 Alfred Road, London, W2 5EU. We operate our business under the brand name “Marble Private”.

You can contact us in writing at Studio 49, Great Western Studios, 65 Alfred Road, London, W2 5EU or by emailing info@marbleldn.com.  If you would like to speak to us please call us on 0203 011 5388.

What personal data we collect about you

We collect:

  • personal data that you provide to us.  There are several ways in which you may share your personal data with us, for example, you may contact us with an enquiry via our website, over the phone or through our social media platforms, in which case we will ask you to provide your name, the name of the organisation you work for (if relevant to your enquiry), your address, telephone number and email address. We will also receive any other personal data which you include as part of your message or enquiry. If you engage our services we may collect some further details from you, depending on the nature of the event you are asking us to organise.
  • personal data that we receive from third parties. If we work with other businesses or use sub-contractors to provide you with the goods or services you request, these parties may collect personal data about you which they will share with us.  For example, we may have your name and contact details passed to us by a caterer that refers you to us so that we can provide you with our services, or receive feedback from a sub-contractor we have instructed to help us provide you with goods or services that you have requested such as a florist or caterer. If we are planning and/or hosting an event for one of our clients, they may provide us with your full name, email address, phone number and postal address as part of the guest list.
  • personal data about your use of our website.  This is technical information and includes details such as your IP address, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, as well as details of how you navigated to our website and where you went when you left, what pages or products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

What we use your personal data for

We use your personal data in the following ways:

  • personal data that you provide to us is used to:
    • process and respond to any enquiry to you make;
    • if you have engaged our services in relation to an event you are hosting, we will use your personal data to communicate with you regarding the planning and hosting of the event;
    • if you have ordered goods from our online shop, then we will use the details provided to process your order, send you the goods, collect payment and contact you regarding any issues with the order. If you subsequently request to return or exchange the goods, we will use your details to process your request;
    • process payment for our goods and services;
    • provide you with marketing information in accordance with your marketing preferences (see How we use your personal data for marketing);
    • manage and administer our business;
    • review and improve our goods and service;
  • personal data that we receive from third parties is combined with the personal data that you provide to us and used for the purposes described above. If we have been provided with your personal data by a client, as you are on the guest list for their event, we will use your personal data to send you your invite.
    • administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy

Personal data you are legally obliged to provide

You are not under a legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that if you elect not to provide us with your personal data we may be unable to provide our goods or services to you.

Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you – this is called the right of subject access.  You can exercise this right (or any of the other rights described below) by sending us a written request at any time. Please mark your letter “Data Subject Request” and send it to us by post or email using the details in the Who we are and how you can contact us section.

You also have rights to:

  • prevent your personal data being used for marketing purposes (see How we use your personal data for marketing for further details)
  • have inaccurate personal data corrected, blocked or erased
  • object to decisions being made about you by automated means or to your personal data being used for profiling purposes
  • restrict our use of your personal data
  • require that we delete your personal data (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • require that we provide you, or anyone that you nominate, with a copy of personal data you have given us in a structured electronic form such as a CSV file

You can find full details of your personal data rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk

Automated decision making and profiling

We do not make use of automated decision making or profiling.

When we will share your personal data with other

We share your data with the following people in the day to day running our business:

  • other companies that are part of the Marble LDN group. This includes Carousel Parties Ltd, Bassline Productions Ltd and Kasimira Ltd.
  • the business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors we work with to provide you with goods or services that you have requested from us. Depending on the work you have engaged us to do, this could include furniture supply companies, catering supply companies, florists, lighting, sound and AV suppliers, photographers and videographers, couriers, venues, stationery suppliers, entertainment agencies, external crew companies/individuals, structure hire companies.
  • advertisers and advertising networks (see How we use your personal data for marketing for more information
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you

We may also share your personal information with third parties on a one-off basis, for example, if:

  • we sell or buy any business or assets (including our own), in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, ourselves or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

How we keep your personal data safe

We take every care to ensure that your personal data is kept secure. The security measures we take include:

  • only storing your personal data on our secure servers;
  • encrypting any payment transactions made through our website using SSL technology;
  • ensuring that our staff receive regular data security awareness training;
  • keeping paper records to a minimum and ensuring that those we do have are stored in locked filing cabinets on our office premises;
  • maintaining up to date firewalls and anti-virus software to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to our systems;
  • enforcing a strict policy on the use of mobile devices and out of office working.

Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent to our website; you send us personal data at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features (some of which are described above) to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your personal information for marketing

We will add your details to our marketing database if:

  • if you make an enquiry about our goods or services online/by email;
  • you buy our goods or services and do not opt out of receiving marketing communications;
  • you have provided us with your contact details so that we send you details about our services;
  • you have told a third party that you would like them to pass us your contact details so that we can send you updates about our goods and services;
  • you have registered an account on our website and have indicated during the sign up process that you are happy to receive marketing communications.

We may send you marketing communications by email, telephone or post.

You can ask us to only send you marketing communications by particular methods (for example, you may be happy to receive emails from us but not telephone calls), about specific subjects (for example marketing case studies) or you may ask us not to send you any marketing communications at all.

We may ask you to indicate your marketing preferences when you first register an account on our website. You can check and update your current marketing preferences at any time by calling or emailing us using the details set out in the Who we are and how you can contact us section above.

We never share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

When we will send your personal data to other countries

Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European
Economic Area ("EEA") by us or by our sub-contractors. Where we, or our sub-contractors,
use IT systems or software that is provided by non-UK companies, your personal data may
be stored on the servers of these non-UK companies outside the EEA. We will take all steps
reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with
this privacy policy.

SupplierReason for transferLocationsafeguard
SurveyMonkey Inc.To collect feedback from clients and suppliers following the eventUSASurveyMonkey Inc. is registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield
Xero LimitedAccounting software used by all Marble LDN employees to
record financial performance and company expenses
New ZealandThe EC has issued an adequacy decision in respect of
New Zealand
Google LLCUsed by Marble LDN employees for storage of event
work, content from events, financial
information and marketing information
USAGoogle LLC is registered with theEU – US Privacy
Shield
Slack Technologies
Inc
An online chat platform used for internal communication on
project work by Marble LDNemployees
USACSlack Technologies Inc is registered with the EU – US Privacy Shield
Teamwork.com LtdProject planning tool used internally by the Marble LDN
employees
USATeamwork.com Ltd is registered with the EU – US Privacy
Shield
Hubspot IncCRM and marketing automation platform used by Marble LDN employees to store customer data and marketing contentUSAHubspot Inc is registered with the
EU – US Privacy Shield

How long we keep your personal data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we actually need it. In practice this means:

  • if you purchase goods from our online shop we will keep a record of your name, contact details and products purchased for 5 years from the date of purchase;
  • if we plan or host an event for you, we will keep a record of your name, contact details and full client file for 10 years from the date of the last project we organise for you;
  • if we you enquire about Marble services through our online web form or over the telephone, contact details and full client file for 10 years (after the last project or enquiry, whichever is more recent);
  • if you attend one of Marble’s events as a guest, we will keep a record of your name and contact details for 10 years;
  • if you attend one of our client’s events as a guest, we will keep a record of your name and contact details for 5 years;
  • complaint records for 5 years from the date on which the complaint is received;
  • if you are one of Marble’s employees, we will keep a record of your name and contact details for 5 years from the date of which you leave employment with us.

Please note that we may anonymise your personal data or use it for statistical purposes.   We keep anonymised and statistical data indefinitely but we take care to ensure that such data can no longer identify or be connected to any individual.

If you have any questions about our data retention practices please contact us using the details in the Who we are and how you can contact us section.

How you can make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data please contact us to discuss this using the contact details set out in the Who we are and how you can contact us section above.

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk. Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we keep this policy up to date

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the goods or services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law.

The easiest way to check for updates is by looking for the latest version of this policy on our website (https://marbleprivate.com/) or you can contact us (see Who we are and how to contact us) to ask us to send you the latest version of our policy.

Each time we update our policy we will update the policy version number shown at the end of the policy and the date on which that version of the policy came into force.

This is policy version 2 which came into effect on 01/01/2019.